DefenseBaseActAfghanistan
[…] There are two critical provisions of the Defense Base Act that you should be aware of when determining if your employment is covered under the DBA. First, there is a statutory presumption of coverage rooted in Section 20(a) of the LHWCA, as extended by the DBA. So long as any "reasonable inference" from the facts supports coverage, coverage can be found. Second, the DBA is the exclusive remedy for recovery, bars other tort remedies, and precludes workers' compensation claims under all other jurisdictions.  In that regard, 42 U.S.C.S. §1651(c) states:

The liability of an employer, contractor (or any subcontractor or subordinate subcontractor with respect to the contract of such contractor) under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer, contractor, subcontractor, or subordinate contractor to his employees (and their dependents) coming within the purview of this chapter, under the workmen’s compensation law of any State, Territory, or other jurisdiction, irrespective of the place where the contract of hire of any such employee may have been made or entered into.

 
DefenseBaseActAfghanistan
 

The Defense Base Act sets forth six categories of employment that come within the purview of the Act. The DBA covers any employment:

(1) at any military, air, or naval base acquired after January 1, 1940, by the United States from any foreign government; or

(2) upon any lands occupied or used by the United States for military or naval purposes in any Territory or possession outside the continental United States (including the United States Naval Operating Base, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba; and the Canal Zone); or

(3) upon any public work in any Territory or possession outside the continental United States (including the United States Naval Operating Base, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba; and the Canal Zone), if such employee is engaged in employment at such place under the contract of a contractor (or any subcontractor or subordinate subcontractor with respect to the contract of such contractor) with the United States; but nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to apply to any employee of such a contractor or subcontractor who is engaged exclusively in furnishing materials or supplies under his contract;

(4) under a contract entered into with the United States or any executive department, independent establishment, or agency thereof (including any corporate instrumentality of the United States), or any subcontract, or subordinate contract with respect to such contract, where such contract is to be performed outside the continental United States and at places not within